Plant profile

African violet

Streptocarpus ionanthus

Also known as Kenya violet, Saintpaulia

A compact flowering houseplant profile for careful indirect light, moisture observation, and measured adjustments.

Difficulty
Moderate
Growth
Moderate
Pet safety
Pet safe
Potted African violet with flowers and fuzzy green leaves.
Photo: Semiautonomous; cropped and converted to WebP · CC BY-SA 4.0

Care at a glance

Light
Medium indirect, Bright indirect
Water check
Check 2–3 cm below the surface
Humidity
Average
Temperature
18–27°C
Soil
Use a mix and draining pot that allow a meaningful moisture check.
Growth pattern
Moderate growth

Quick care guide

What to do

  • Use bright filtered light.
  • Keep the mix moist but not waterlogged.
  • Keep the crown above the potting mix.

Avoid

  • Overwatering the crown.
  • Using a dense mix without drainage.
  • Changing several care inputs at once.

Good to know

Repotting
Evaluate roots, mix, and drainage before repotting.
Humidity
Average conditions can be a starting point; consider airflow, light, and soil together if foliage or flowering changes.
Propagation
Propagation instructions for this profile require expert review before use.
Diagnose changes early

Common problems

See all problems
Common concern

Yellow leaves

Yellow leaves are a stress signal, not a diagnosis. Compare the pattern with root-zone moisture, light, pests, and recent changes before changing care.

Check this symptom
Check promptly

Soft or mushy stems

Soft or mushy stem tissue is a warning observation. Pause routine watering and inspect the root zone, drainage, and the extent of the soft tissue before taking further action.

Check this symptom
Common concern

Brown tips

Brown tips describe a pattern of damage, not one confirmed cause. Start with an even root-zone moisture check, then review recent fertiliser use and the plant's environment.

Check this symptom
Complete care reference

Detailed care guide

Light requirements

Provide consistent indirect light and observe the plant before making a second adjustment.

Watering guidance

Check the growing mix before watering and avoid leaving water collected around the container. A droop alone does not identify the cause.

This is a care estimate, not a fixed watering schedule. Check the root zone before deciding.

Soil

Use a mix and draining pot that allow a meaningful moisture check. Avoid making a change based only on a dry-looking surface.

Humidity

Average conditions can be a starting point; consider airflow, light, and soil together if foliage or flowering changes.

Fertilizer

Use a labelled product only during stable growth and never as the first response to a plant that is already stressed.

Repotting

Evaluate roots, mix, and drainage before repotting. A larger container is not an automatic solution for slower growth or fewer flowers.

Pruning

Remove damaged material with clean tools after checking whether the root zone or light position needs attention.

Propagation

Propagation instructions for this profile require expert review before use.

Temperature

Aim for a stable indoor range around 1827°C. Local conditions and seasonal changes still matter.

Toxicity

For cats: safe; for dogs: safe; for humans: unknown. Keep plant material out of reach of children and animals; consult a veterinary or medical professional if ingestion is suspected.

When to act

Warning signs

Soft crown or persistently wet mix

Pause watering and inspect drainage before feeding or repotting.

Flowering slows after a light change

Review the light position before treating it as a fertilizer problem.

Prevent common setbacks

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Overwatering the crown.
  • Using a dense mix without drainage.
  • Changing several care inputs at once.
Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Do fewer African violet flowers always mean a fertilizer problem?

No. Review light, soil condition, root-zone moisture, and recent environmental changes before changing feeding.

Is African violet safe for cats and dogs?

ASPCA lists African violet as non-toxic to cats and dogs.

What is a common African violet watering risk?

Overwatering is a common problem; use a well-drained mix and do not leave the crown or root zone waterlogged.

What light suits African violet?

Use bright, filtered light and avoid abrupt location changes.

Editorial details

Sources and review

Sources used

These references support the safety, temperature, watering, pest, propagation, and warning-sign guidance in this profile.

Keep exploring
Browse all plants